Staff Structure

"The teaching staff put the children at the heart of everything they do." Parent


Staff Structure - Teaching Staff


Leadership Team
  • Ms R Phillips - Headteacher
  • The Rev L Bannon - Assistant Headteacher Work Related Learning / CPD Co-ordinator / School Appeals / Marketing and Admissions / School Self Evaluation/ Curriculum Sponsor ICT
  • Mr A Bowman - Assistant Headteacher Curriculum Leader MFL / Lead on Teaching and Learning
  • Mrs L Burton - Assistant Headteacher Lead Professional on the Development of Christian Distinctiveness/ Curriculum Sponsor for Humanities
  • Mr M Canham - Assistant Headteacher Pastoral Support Guidance and Achievement Innovator / Data / Timetable / Safeguarding Lead / Curriculum Development / Curriculum Sponsor Science
  • Mr J Cartledge - Assistant Headteacher Curriculum Leader ECAD / School / Parent Curriculum Link / Assistant Pupil Premium Co-ordinator / Cultural Capital Co-ordinator
  • Miss K Griffiths - Assistant Headteacher Curriculum Leader English / Curriculum Sponsor Maths and HSCEY / Appraisal & Reviews Co-ordinator / Lead on T&L
  • Mr P Joplin - Assistant Headteacher Early Professional Development Co-ordinator / Designated Teacher for CLA / Character Development
  • Mrs S Rogers - Business Manager Finance, HR, Admin, Catering, ICT, Facilities Management, Compliance and Health & Safety
  • Mr A Smith - Assistant Headteacher Lead Professional for Pastoral / Safeguarding Lead

 

English Curriculum Area
  • Miss K Griffiths - Assistant Headteacher/ Curriculum Leader English / Curriculum Sponsor Maths and HSCEY / Appraisal & Reviews Co-ordinator/ Lead on T&L
  • Miss A Blackwell
  • Miss S Brennan - Maternity Leave
  • Miss S Coombs - PPL Year 8
  • Miss S Barney - English Progress Leader for KS4 and Achievement Leader for English
  • Ms S Calder
  • Mrs D Collinson
  • Mrs V Dawson
  • Miss R Edwards - Media Curriculum Delivery and Development
  • Mrs M Eves
  • Mrs C Goaten
  • Miss D Jones - Drama Subject Leader
  • Mrs C Langcake
  • Mr S McMullan - NQT
  • Mr D Roberts
  • Miss J Smethurst
  • Mr K Timms
  • Miss G Warrington
  • Mr M Williams
  • Mrs S Wilson - Professional Mentor for Initial Teacher Education
  • Miss S Wylde - NQT

 

Languages Curriculum Area
  • Mr A Bowman - Assistant Headteacher / Curriculum Leader MFL                              
  • Mrs G Bateman
  • Ms C Burns
  • Miss L Hatton
  • Miss A Harwood - NQT
  • Miss J Parkinson - Support Development of Teaching and Learning
  • Mr M Sanchez Romero - Spanish FLA

 

Humanities Curriculum Area
  • Mrs L Burton - Assistant Headteacher / Lead Professional on the Development of Christian Distinctiveness/ Curriculum Sponsor for Humanities
  • The Rev L Bannon - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr L Baker
  • Miss E Butters
  • Miss S Devlin - APPL YR11
  • Mrs M Dulson
  • Mr L Gallagher - NQT
  • Mr B Guest
  • Mrs A Keegan - Assistant Curriculum Leader for Humanities/ Subject Leader RS
  • Mrs L Lewis
  • Miss I McLean - NQT
  • Mrs S Miller - Subject Leader PSHE
  • Miss D Murphy
  • Ms A Palfrey - Curriculum Leader for Humanities
  • Mr J Sage - Subject Leader for History
  • Mrs H Wilton

 

Mathematics Curriculum Area
  • Mr C Hewson - Director of Maths
  • Mrs S Arthur - Assistant Director of Maths       
  • Miss L Arrowsmith
  • Mrs K Barrow-Higgins - Lead Teacher of Maths
  • Mr R Caine
  • Miss K Davies
  • Miss D Edwards - NQT
  • Mrs L Fox
  • Mrs S France
  • Miss L Lake - Intervention Co-ordinator for Maths
  • Mr D Lawson
  • Mr K Lynch - NQT SEND
  • Miss E McCracken - KS3 Co-ordinator for Maths
  • Mr I McKenzie
  • Mr D Roberts - PP Mentor
  • Miss K Simons
  • Mr R Woods - Trainee

 

Science Curriculum Area
  • Mr I Philcock - Curriculum Leader
  • Mrs H Rice
  • Mrs J Howarth
  • Mrs S Brown
  • Miss K Bruce
  • Miss E Dumbill
  • Mr S Green - Subject Leader of Physics
  • Miss A Harrison - NQT
  • Mrs D Hersey
  • Mrs A Hood - Data and Assessment Assistant/ Strategic Science Leader
  • Miss E Jones - Pupil Premium Outreach & Liaison Teacher Maternity Leave
  • Miss N Marsland
  • Mr A Mclachlan
  • Mrs S McShane
  • Mr D Minshull
  • Mr A Smith - Assistant Headteacher - Lead Professional for Pastoral

 

Engineering, Creative Arts & Design Curriculum Area
  • Mr J Cartledge - Assistant Headteacher / Curriculum Leader ECAD / School/ Parent Curriculum Link / Assistant Pupil Premium Co-ordinator / Cultural Capital Co-ordinator
  • Mrs C Jones - ECAD Monitoring Assessment and Review
  • Miss R Carlin - APPL Year 10
  • Mrs N Cartledge - Subject Leader Food Technology
  • Mr S Dunbar
  • Mr L Forrester
  • Mr G Gregory
  • Mrs R Leahey
  • Mr D O’Neill - Data & Monitoring in Design Technology
  • Mrs L O’Neill
  • Mrs H Sewell
  • Mrs A Sharp - Subject Leader Design Technology
  • Mrs R Simpson

 

Health & Social Care
  • Mrs D Kennedy - Subject Leader Health and Social Care / BTEC Internal Verifier
  • Mrs K Hulse
  • Miss F Tynan - Additional Needs Support Teacher

 

Information Communication Technology
  • Mr A Bunby - Curriculum Leader ICT, Business Studies & Computer Science
  • Mrs K Hulse
  • Miss E Merrall

 

Physical Education Curriculum Area
  • Mr J Yarranton - Curriculum Leader
  • Mr M Canham - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs L Earlam
  • Mr S Hulse - Pupil Progress Leader Year 7
  • Mr P Joplin - Assistant Headteacher / Early Professional Development Co-ordinator / Designated Teacher for CLA / Character Development
  • Miss V McNamara
  • Miss L Quigley - CEIAG Co-ordinator
  • Miss S Rapple
  • Mr E Smith
  • Mr R Stead - Pupil Progress Leader Year 9
  • Miss F Tynan - Additional Needs Support Teacher

 

SEND Pupil Support Team
  • Mrs S Goddard - Additional Needs Parent / Carer Liaison Leader
  • Mr G Simpson - Social Inclusion Officer
  • Mrs D Stewart - Additional Needs Support Officer
  • Miss F Tynan - Additional Needs Support Teacher

Staff Structure - Support Staff

 


Business

  • Mrs S Rogers

Finance, Payroll & Personnel

  • Miss A Pharoah
    Finance & HR Officer
  • Miss E Cretney
    Finance Assistant
  • Mrs J Jones
    Assistant BM
  • Mrs J Letts
    Finance Officer
  • Mrs V Lavin
    Senior Personnel & Payroll Officer
  • Mrs F Lloyd
    Personnel & Payroll Officer

Pupil Services Office

  • Mrs A Cashmore
    Admin Assistant / Responsible for Cover
  • Mrs D Garrett
    Academy Link Co-ordinator
  • Miss F Gibson
    Pastoral Assistant
  • Miss L Malam
    Admin Assistant
  • Mrs J Hayward
    Pastoral Assistant
  • Mrs K Lamb
    Admin Assistant
  • Mrs D Lamb
    Admin Assistant / Including Pupil Data and Reception

Headteacher's PA Office

  • Mrs G Astle
    SLT & Whole School Admin
  • Mrs S Bennett
    Headteacher's PA

Inclusion

  • Mrs J Cavanagh
    Administrative Officer
  • Mrs D Stewart
    AN Support Officer

Examinations

  • Mrs Carol Evans
    Exams and Data Manager
  • Miss P Morton
    Exams and Data Officer
  • Mrs E Cretney
    Data & PP Administrator

Reprographics

  • Mrs N Landrum - Reprographics Manager / Marketing and Media

ICT

  • Mr D Kell
    ICT Operations and Development Manager
  • Mr B Whitty
    Senior ICT Technician
  • Mr P Hammon
    ICT Technician
  • Mr C Penketh
    ICT Technician

Technicians / Resource Assistants

  • Mr J Eaton
    Science
  • Mrs E Hammond
    Science
  • Mrs G Stuart
    Science
  • Mr G Gaddas
    Science
  • Mr D Truman
    PE
  • Mrs J Dutfield
    Food Technology
  • Miss S O'Neill
    Art
  • Mrs S MacMaster
    English & MFL
  • Mrs A Kielty
    Maths & Humanities

Farm

  • Ms L Hackett
    Farm Development Manager
  • Miss H Cole
    Assistant Farm Manager
  • Mr P May
    Farm Ranger
  • Mrs A Kielty
    Farm Technician
  • Mr A Hellon
    Farm Apprentice

CLA Mentors

  • Miss E Allum
  • Miss C Melay
  • Mr T Clarke
  • Mr A Money
  • Mr K Heath
  • Miss E Waine

Pupil Premium Counsellor / Welfare Officers

  • Miss J Scott
  • Miss S Hughes

HSLO

  • Sue Goddard - SEND
  • Gino King - KS3
  • Elizabeth Jones - KS4 (Maternity Leave)

Cover Supervisors

  • Miss M Burke
  • Mr J Clark
  • Miss L Hughes
    ECO Co-ordinator
  • Mr G King (HSLO)
  • Miss N Marsland
  • Miss M O'Neill
  • Mrs A O'Rourke
  • Mrs H Sewell
  • Miss E R Sherlock
  • Mr T Wheeler
  • Miss A Whyte

HLTA

  • Mrs C Gilroy

Teaching Assistants 3

  • Miss H Charlton
  • Miss E Duller
  • Miss D Evans
  • Mrs J Godfrey
  • Mrs S Goddard
  • Mrs R Hilton
  • Mrs A Smith

Teaching Assistants 2

  • Mrs D Cox
  • Mrs J McHale
  • Mrs D Ranpuria
  • Mrs L Rule
  • Mrs J Wallwork

Teaching Assistants 1

  • Miss E Allum
  • Mr D Barnett
  • Mr M Bianco
  • Mr M Bouhassoun
  • Miss F Brereton
  • Mr T Clarke
  • Mrs C Doughty
  • Mr J Dunroe
  • Mr G Evans
  • Ms C Hayes
  • Mr K Heath
  • Miss H Jones
  • Miss A Lavelle
  • Miss E Limbert
  • Mr I Magill
  • Mrs M Makin
  • Mrs L Mason
  • Mr R McBride
  • Mrs D McKay
  • Miss C Melay
  • Mr A Money
  • Mr M Mulvaney
  • Ms S Pownall-Jones
  • Mrs S Raftery
  • Mr M Regan
  • Miss B Roberts
  • Mr M Sanchez Romero
  • Miss A Saul
  • Mrs K Tempest
  • Miss E Waine
  • Miss A Williams

Social Inclusion Mentors

  • Miss G Baker
  • Mrs S Ward

Pastoral Teams - Pupil Progress Leader

  • Mr S Hulse - Year 7
  • Miss S Coombs - Year 8
  • Mr R Stead - Year 9
  • Mr A Hesketh - Year 10
  • Mrs C Smith - Year 11

Pastoral Teams - Assistant Pupil Progress Leader

  • Miss S Hughes
  • Mrs S Ward
  • Mr I Emmitt
  • Miss R Carlin
  • Miss S Devlin

Premises Staff

  • Mr M J McWilliams
    Site Manager
  • Mr J Kielty
    Premises Officer

Health & Safety Officer

  • Mr C Hall

Cleaning Manager

  • Mrs J Walker

Cleaning Staff

  • Mrs S Anglesey
  • Mr T Casey
  • Mrs G Charlton
  • Mrs G Davies
  • Mrs J Davis
  • Mrs L Flaherty
  • Mrs M Gellvear
  • Miss J James
  • Miss J Kieran
  • Mrs C Lowe
  • Mrs S O'Hare
  • Miss P Ormond
  • Miss M Orton
  • Miss J Riley
  • Mrs M Tyrrel
  • Mrs T Wingfield

Lunchtime Supervisory Assistants

  • Miss J Kieran - Supervisory Assistant

Sports Complex

  • Miss D Ryan – Sports Complex Manager
  • Miss L Taylor – Sports Cleaner / Attendant

Catering Manager

  • Mrs J Naylor - Catering Manager
  • Mr I Langley - Temporary Catering Manager
  • Mrs C Davies - Senior Catering Assistant

Catering Staff

  • Mrs M Clifton (School Cook)
  • Mrs K Elrick
  • Mrs M Leyland
  • Miss B McDonald
  • Mrs E Pedroso (including Admin Support)
  • Mrs M Piercy
  • Miss H Phillips
  • Mrs J Riley
  • Miss A Rigg
  • Mrs B Seymour
  • Mrs J Skidmore

School Nurse

  • Ms H Hamer

Chaplaincy Team - St Mary's Church Upton:

  • Rev A Ham
  • Mr M Kydd
  • Ms B Johnson
  • Mrs C Farrell
  • Mr I Wilson
TOP